Return to Theatre Archives

Student Directed Productions 2008-2009




April 17-19 and 23-25, 2009 at 8 p.m.

Studio Theatre

Outstanding theatre students direct one-acts or scenes of their choice. Productions are typically fully staffed and designed by students, who use these productions as a laboratory experience, putting into practice the principles they have learned in the classroom. Working closely with members of the faculty and staff, the students will select, cast and direct the plays and supervise the lighting, design and construction for the productions.

April 17-19

Say de Kooning

by Lanford Wilson

Directed by Manny Casillas

Stage ManagerNathan Pellow
Assistant Stage ManagerAlycia Riley
Sound DesignerManny Casillas
Hair/Make-up DesginerAmanda Schwab

-CAST-

BobRico Ewing
MandyChelsey Wood
WillieKyrsten Lyster

Entertaining Mr. Helms

by Christopher Durang

Directed by Lucas Souder

Stage ManagerAnn Beckette
Assistant Stage ManagerNathan Pellow
Sound DesignerLucas Souder
Hair/Make-up DesignerDanielle Buckel

-CAST-

FatherScott Fowler II
MotherArianne Villareal
SonJoshua Wright
DaughterMarilyn Tien Ho
April 23-25

One for the Road

by Harold Pinter

Directed by Chelsea Anderson

Stage ManagerChristina Robinson
Assistant Stage ManagerAlycia Riley
Sound DesignerChelsea Anderson
Hair/Make-up DesignerDanielle Buckel

-CAST-

NicolasMarcus Alex Oberheide
VictorChristian Guynn
GilaKathryn Gainey
NickyBobby Brooks

The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From

by David Ives

Directed by Lucas Souder

Stage ManagerAnn Beckette
Assistant Stage ManagerNathan Pellow
Sound DesignerLucas Souder
Hair/Make-upAmanda Schwab

-CAST-

Joe HardyMarcus Alex Oberheide
Frank HardyLaMont Anthony Hendrix
Nurse RatchedKathryn Gainey
Mr. HardyBrad Hinshaw

-Production Team-

Scenic DesignerMason Absher
Lighting DesignerFritz Bennett
Costume DesignerBritany Frymier
Props DesignerArianne Villareal
Technical DirectorMason Absher
Construction CrewLaMont Anthony Hendrix
 Evan King
 Nathan Pellow
 Sam Muench
 Anthony Stanich
Scenic ArtistSam Muench
Paint CrewEvan King
 Nathan Pellow
 Anthony Stanich
Master ElectricianStephanie Kucsera
Electrics CrewChristian Guynn
 Marcus Alex Oberheide
 Andrea Petro
 Amber Presslor
 Amanda Rzyski
 Joshua Wright
Costume CrewMarilyn Tien Ho
 Amy Patterson
 Daid West
Run CrewScott Fowler II
 Evan King
 Joshua Wright
Light Board OperatorAmber Presslor
Sound Board OperatorJoey Hansell
House ManagerBox Office Staff

Return to Theatre Archives

Photo Gallery